Australian Wends in World War One











 

As Australia commemorates the sacrifices made during World War I, our Wend/Sorb Society is interested in identifying those Australians of Wendish descent who fought and/or died for this country. When the Wendish ancestry comes from the mother, we record her maiden name. Unless otherwise stated they served on the Western Front.

 

We record the followingWends who served:

 

ALBERT, Percy Henry, from Currawarna, NSW; 6th & 3rd Army Brigades, served in Egypt and Western Front; Returned to Australia April-June 1919.

ALTUS, Frederick Wilhelm, from Wilkawatt, SA; 5th Pioneers Battalion; Returned to Australia June-July 1919.

BECKER, Walter Oswald, (motherís maiden name was HONDOW), from Saddleworth, SA; 27th Battalion, served at Gallipoli and Western Front; Killed in action, France, 5 Nov 1916, aged 20, no known grave.

BIDSTRUP, Alfred Cyril, (motherís maiden name was ZWAR), from Warra Q; 1st Machine Gun Squadron, served in Egypt; Returned to Australia May-July 1919.

DALITZ, Alwin Clarence (Clarrie), from Dimboola, Vic; 14th Battalion, Prisoner-of-War; Returned to Australia March-May 1919.

DALITZ, Carl Walter (Wally), from Dimboola, Vic; 6th Machine Gun Co; Killed in action, Bullecourt, France, 3 May 1917, aged 20, no known grave.

DALITZ, Ernest Oswald (Os), from Dimboola, Vic; 7th Battalion, served in England; Returned to Australia Sept-Oct 1919.

DALITZ, Frederick William (Bill), from Dimboola, Vic; 14th Battalion, awarded Military Medal; Returned to Australia April-May 1919.

DALITZ, Henry Charles (Chas), from Dimboola, Vic; 5th Machine Gun Battalion; Returned to Australia Oct ĖDec 1918.

DALITZ, Oswald Paul, from Williamstown, SA; 13th Machine Gun Co; Returned to Australia March-April 1917.

DOMASCHENZ, Adolf, from Jeparit, Vic; 29th Battalion; Returned to Australia Jan-March 1919.

DULDIG, Bertram Arthur Joseph, from Peterís Hill, SA; 10th& 27th Battalion; Returned to Australia Aug-Oct 1917.

DULDIG, Oswald Rudolph, from Worlds End, SA; 10th Battalion; Killed in action, Belgium, 20 September 1917, aged 23, no known grave.

DUSCHKE, Louis Otto, from Gidginbung, NSW (formerly from Horsham district, V); 4th Battalion; Killed in action, 23 August 1918, aged 23, buried Heath Cemetery, Harbonnieres, France.

DUSCHKE, William Arthur Oliver, from Moutajup, Vic; 6th Battalion; Died of pneumonia 15 Feb 1919, aged 19, buried Charleroi Communal Cemetery, France.

ECKERT, Alfred Oswald, from Cleve, SA; 9th Training Battalion, served in England; Returned to Australia July-Sept 1919.

ECKERT, Wilhelm Berthold, from Quorn, SA; 3rd Light Horse Regiment, served in Palestine & Egypt; Returned to Australia July-Aug 1919.

GRAFF, Arnold Heinrich, from Thomastown, Vic; Because he was working as a miner in New Zealand, he enlisted in New Zealand Army; Returned to New Zealand March-April 1919, and later to Australia.

GRAFF, Carl Frederick (Fred), from Thomastown, Vic; 3rd Battalion, served at Gallipoli and Western Front; Killed in action at Pozieres, France, 22-27 July 1916, aged 22, no known grave.

HENNIG, Benno Oscar, (motherís maiden name was FLADRICH), from Cambrai, SA; 16th Battalion; Returned to Australia October 1918.

HERRMANN, Bernard (Ben), (mother's maiden name was RENTSCH), from Hochkirch (Tarrington), Vic;4th&2nd Anzac Light Horse Regiments, served at Gallipoli and Western Front; Killed in action at Fleurbaix, France, 26 Aug 1916, aged 24,buried Estaires Communal Cemetery, France.

HERRMANN, Edward Oswald (Kelly), (mother's maiden name was RENTSCH), from Hochkirch (Tarrington), Vic; 39th Battalion; Returned to Australia Dec 1917 - Jan 1918.

HERRMANN, Albert John (Jock), (mother's maiden name was RENTSCH), from Hochkirch (Tarrington),Vic; 39th Battalion; Returned to Australia Dec 1917 Ė Jan 1918.

HILDEBRAND(T), John Henry, (motherís maiden name was ZERNER), from Marrabel, SA; 9th Light Horse Regiment; Killed in action, 28 June 1915, aged 24, buried Ari Burnu Cemetery, Gallipoli.

HONDOW, Charles August, from Paruna, SA; 10th Battalion & 1st Machine Gun Battalion; Returned to Australia August-September 1919.

HORWOOD, Edwin, (grandmotherís maiden name was ZIMMER), from Preston Vic; 24th Battalion, served at Gallipoli and Western Front; Returned to Australia March 1917, Died of wounds 20 July 1917, aged 28, buried Coburg Cemetery, Vic.

HORWOOD, Leonard, (grandmotherís maiden name was ZIMMER), from Preston Vic; 13th Light Horse Regiment, served at Gallipoli and Western Front; Returned to Australia July 1919.

HORWOOD, Robert William, (grandmotherís maiden name was ZIMMER), from Preston Vic; 8th Battalion, served at Gallipoli and Western Front; Killed in action at Pozieres, France, 26 July 1916, aged 24, no known grave.

HORWOOD, Vincent,(grandmotherís maiden name was ZIMMER), from Preston Vic; driver 1stAustDiv HQ, served in Egypt and Western Front; Returned to Australia March 1918.

HUPPATZ, Adolph Otto, from Emu Downs, SA; 43rd Battalion; Returned to Australia July-Aug 1919.

HUPPATZ, Albert Alfred, from Robertstown, SA; 43rd Battalion; Returned to Australia June-Aug 1919.

HUPPATZ, Frank Ernest, from Saddleworth, SA; 43rd Battalion; Died of illness 16 December 1916, aged 23.Buried in Tidworth Cemetery, England.

HUPPATZ, John Edward, from Saddleworth, SA; 1st Battalion; Returned to Australia July-August 1919.

HUPPATZ, Joseph Thomas, from Saddleworth, SA; 27th& 48th Battalions; Returned to Australia Aug-Oct 1919.

HUPPATZ, Theodore Adolph, from Emu Downs, SA; 10th Battalion; Returned to Australia April-June 1918.

HUSELIUS, Ernest Ferdinand, (motherís maiden name was ZERNER), from Renmark, SA; 10th& 50th Battalions, served at Gallipoli and Western Front; Returned to Australia Dec 1918-Jan1919.

JONES, Robert Edward Griffith, (step-grandmotherís maiden name was WUCHATSCH), from Fremantle WA; 11th Battalion; Returned to Australia June-July 1919.

KOLLOSCHE (later DUNSTAN), Gustav, from Malvern, SA; 3rd Field Ambulance; Returned to Australia Nov 1918-Jan 1919.

KOLLOSCHE (later DUNSTAN), Harold Frank, from Croydon Park, SA; 11th Field Ambulance; Returned to Australia Jan 1918.

KOLLOSCHE (later DUNSTAN), Oscar Reginald, from Croydon, SA; 3rd Field Ambulance; Returned to Australia Nov 1919.

LIESCHKE, George Albert, from Anlaby, SA; 10th Battalion, served at Gallipoli; Died of illness after sustaining a serious injury at the Gallipoli landing 3 May 1915, aged 28, buried Mundros East Cemetery, Lemnos Island.

LUCAS, Clarence James, from Gawler, SA; 11th Field Ambulance; Returned to Australia Aug-Oct 1919.

LUCAS, Conrad Martin, from Paddington, NSW; 9th Field Company Engineers; Died of pneumonia 16 March 1918, aged 27, buried Cambridge Cemetery, England.

MIATKE, Edwin Anthony, from Riverton, SA; 12th Battalion, served at Gallipoli and Western Front; Returned to Australia Aug-Oct 1917.

MIATKE, Frederick Alick, from Walkerville, SA; 16th& 48th Battalions; Killed in action, 11 April 1917, aged 33, no known grave.

MIATKE, Walter William Roy, from Nailsworth, SA; 50th Battalion, served in Egypt; Returned to Australia June-July 1916.

MICKAN, William Alfred, from Kingaroy, Qld; 9th Battalion; Killed in action 10 Aug 1918, aged 21, buried Heath Cemetery, Harbonnieres, France.

NOACK, Martin Herman, from Pingelly, WA; 51st Battalion; Returned to Australia March-May 1919.

NOLL, Hermann Albert, (motherís maiden name was SCHUPPAN), from Wilmington, SA; 10th& 39th Battalions; Returned to Australia May-July 1919.

PECH (PECK on enlistment form), Frederick August, from Henty, NSW; 3rd Battalion; Killed in action 14 April, 1918, aged 24, no known grave, name inscribed on the Villers-Bretonneux memorial, France.

PECH (PECK on enlistment form), Edward Gustave, from Henty, NSW; 3rd Battalion; Returned to Australia January, 1919.

PUMPA, Ewald, from Mildura, Vic; 8th Battalion, served in Gallipoli & Western Front; Returned to Australia Oct-Dec 1918.

PUMPA, Heinrich Alfred, from Eden Valley, SA; 27th Battalion; Killed in action 3 Oct 1918, aged 23, buried Villers-Faucon Communal Cemetery Extension, France.

PUMPA, John Ern Rieney, from Eden Valley, SA; 32nd Battalion; served in Egypt & Western Front; Returned to Australia May-June 1919.

RENTSCH, Wilfred, from Byaduk, Vic; 22nd Battalion; Returned to Australia April-May 1919.

SCHAMMER (originally KSCHAMMER) Alfred Edward, from Frances, SA; 48th Battalion; awarded Military Medal; returned to Australia July-Sept 1919.

SCHAMMER (originally KSCHAMMER) William, from Frances, SA; 22nd Battalion; awarded Military Medal; returned to Australia March-May 1919.

SCHIMENTZ, Frederick William, (grandmotherís maiden name was DREKO (DRECKOW)), from Lyndoch SA; 50th Battalion; Died of wounds 8 June 1917, aged 18 (or 23), buried Trois Arbres Cemetery, Steenwerck, France.

STARICK, John Edward, from Antwerp, Vic; 6th Battalion; Killed in action at Gallipoli, 8 May 1915, aged 21, buried Redoubt Cemetery, Cape Helles, Gallipoli.

THOMAS, Albert, (motherís maiden name was DOECKE), from Bethel SA; 32nd Battalion; Killed in action, 6 March 1917, aged 32, no known grave.

TUCKER, Horace Stewart, (motherís maiden name was KOLOSCHE), from Mannum, SA; 27th& 10th Battalions & 3rd Machine Gun Company; Died of wounds 5 May 1917, aged 20, buried Grevillers Cemetery, France.

TUCKER, Norman Samuel, (motherís maiden name was KOLOSCHE), from Mannum, SA; 10th Battalion, served at Gallipoli and Western Front; Returned to Australia Oct-Dec 1918.

TUCKER, Rupert George, (motherís maiden name was KOLOSCHE), from Mannum, SA; 3rd Machine Gun Company; awarded Military Medal; Died of wounds 12 Oct 1917, aged 24, buried Lijssenthoek Cemetery, Belgium.

TWARTZ, Charles August, from Petersham, NSW; 2nd Battalion; Returned to Australia Oct 1919.

TWARTZ, Ernest William, from St Kilda, Vic; 11th Field Artillery Brigade; awarded Military Medal; Returned to Australia April-June 1919.

WENKE, David, from Walla Walla, NSW; 3rd Battalion; Returned to Australia Jan-March 1918.

WHYTE, Melville, (grandmotherís maiden name was ZIMMER), from Malmsbury Vic; 60th& 59th Battalions; Returned to Australia June-Aug 1919.

WUCHATSCH, Benjamin George, from Bena Vic; 9th Light Horse Regiment, served at Gallipoli and Middle East; awarded Military Medal; Returned to Australia July-Aug 1919, (suicided 1920).

WUCHATSCH, Francis Joseph, from Bena Vic; 8th Battalion, served at Gallipoli and Western Front; Returned to Australia Sept-Nov 1918.

WUCHATSCH, Joseph David George Samuel (Jim), from Epping, Vic; 15th Field Company Engineers; Returned to Australia June-Aug 1919.

WUCHATSCH, Raymond Royal, from Bena Vic; 24th Battalion; Returned to Australia April-May 1919

ZWAR, TraugottBernhard, from Stockwell SA; medical doctor, 2nd Australian Stationary Hospital, served Gallipoli, Lemnos, Egypt; Returned to Australia Jan 1916.

ZWAR, Keith Henderson, from Beechworth Vic; 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance, served in Egypt; Returned to Australia Nov 1919 Ė Jan 1920.

ZWAR, Raymond Albert, from Preston Vic; 15th GS Reinforcements; was at South Africa on the way to Europe when the Armistice occurred, so he was returned to Australia Nov 1918.